Toyota Tacoma Vs. Chevy Colorado: Who Wins?

Split view comparing a white Chevrolet Colorado driving on a road and a blue Toyota Tacoma parked at a lumberyard.

Summary

  • Price & Warranty: Colorado wins on starting price; standard warranty coverage is a tie.
  • Engine & Specs: Colorado wins on standard engine output; Tacoma wins on maximum engine output.
  • Towing & Payload: Colorado wins on maximum towing and payload ratings.
  • Size & Dimensions: Tacoma wins on cab and bed variety.
  • Off-Roading Capability & Features: It's a tie, with both providing specialized trims and trail-ready equipment.
  • Driving & Maneuverability: It's a tie, as each truck's dimensions can affect maneuverability in different ways.
  • Safety & Reliability: It's largely a tie, with matching NHTSA safety and nearly identical RepairPal reliability ratings.
2026 Chevy Colorado2026 Toyota Tacoma
Starting Price$32,4001$32,5452
Factory Warranty
  • 3-yr / 36,000-mi Basic Warranty3
  • 5-yr / 60,000-mi Powertrain Warranty3
Engine2.7L 4-cyl
  • 2.4L 4-cyl
  • 2.4L 4-cyl hybrid
Horsepower310
  • 228 - 278 (2.4L)
  • 326 (2.4L hybrid)
Torque430 lb-ft
  • 243 - 317 lb-ft (2.4L)
  • 465 lb-ft (2.4L hybrid)
Transmission8-speed auto6-speed manual / 8-speed auto
DrivetrainRWD / 4WDRWD / 4WD
Quickest 0-60 MPH6 sec47 sec5
Max EPA-Est. MPG (Cty / Hwy / Cmb)19 / 24 / 216
  • 20 / 26 / 23 (2.4L)7
  • 23 / 24 / 23 (2.4L hybrid)7
Fuel Tank Size21.4 gal18.2 gal
Dimensions (L / W / H)212.7 - 213.2 / 74.9 - 78.1 / 78.8 - 81.8 in213 - 226.2 / 76.9 - 77.9 / 73.8 - 74.7 in
Seating Capacity52 - 5
Base Curb Weight4,204 lbs4,145 lbs
Bed Length61.7 in60.3 - 73.5 in
Max Towing Capacity7,700 lbs86,500 lbs9
Max Payload Capacity2,046 lbs101,710 lbs11
Interior Features
  • 11.3-in touchscreen
  • Fabric upholstery
  • Front USB ports
  • Remote keyless entry
  • Keyless entry keypad (avail)
  • Leather-trimmed seats (avail)
  • Heated & ventilated front seats (avail)
  • Heated steering wheel (avail)
  • 2-zone climate control (avail)
  • Wireless charging (avail)
  • Remote start (avail)
  • 8-in touchscreen
  • Fabric upholstery
  • Dual USB-C ports
  • Smart Key System
  • Push button start
  • Heated & ventilated front seats (avail)
  • Heated steering wheel (avail)
  • 2-zone climate control (avail)
  • Wireless charging (avail)
  • Remote start (avail)
  • Head-Up Display (avail)
Exterior Features
  • Remote locking tailgate
  • Heated power-adjustable mirrors
  • Cab-mounted cargo area lamps
  • CornerStep rear bumper
  • Off-road splash guards (avail)
  • EZ-Lift & Lower tailgate (avail)
  • LED bed lighting
  • Deck rail system
  • Front & rear mudguards (avail)
  • Power open & close tailgate (avail)
  • Power running boards (avail)
  • Frame-mounted steel rock rails (avail)
NHTSA Safety Rating4/5 stars12
RepairPal Reliability Rating4/5133.5/514

Chevy Colorado vs. Toyota Tacoma: Midsize Truck Showdown

Our Chevy Colorado vs. Toyota Tacoma truck comparison comes down to what you want out of a midsize pickup. At Haley Automotive Group, we cover the key differences and similarities to help you weigh each vehicle's strengths and decide which one fits your goals.

Price & Warranty

Summary

The Colorado and Tacoma have similar starting prices, though the top-tier Tacoma TRD Pro costs more than the top-most Colorado ZR2. These pickups offer the same basic and powertrain warranty duration.

Both trucks have rivaling starting MSRPs, with the new Chevy Colorado for sale beginning at $32,4001 and the Tacoma $32,545.2 The gap widens at the top of the lineup, where the Tacoma TRD Pro costs almost $12,000 more than the Colorado ZR2 in base setups.1,2 The Tacoma has 11 trims, while the Colorado features six.

The standard new car and powertrain warranty duration is identical for these two midsize pickups. They each include a three-year/36,000-mile Basic Warranty and a five-year/60,000-mile Powertrain Warranty.3

Front three-quarter view of a silver Chevrolet Colorado towing a trailer at a tree farm.Front three-quarter view of a blue Toyota Tacoma driving along dirt trail by rocky canyon cliffs.

Engine & Specs

Summary

The Colorado leads in standard engine output, while the Tacoma takes over in maximum available power; the latter boasts an available hybrid powertrain that makes this possible. The Tacoma also achieves higher overall MPG figures.

Under the hood, the Colorado and Tacoma deliver comparable power, though the Colorado has the edge in standard output. Its 2.7-liter engine produces 310 horsepower and 430 pound-feet of torque across the lineup. The Tacoma's 2.4-liter engine performance varies by trim, producing 228 horsepower and 243 pound-feet of torque in the base SR or 278 horsepower and 317 pound-feet in upgraded gas configurations.

The Tacoma also has the available 2.4-liter hybrid powertrain that churns out 326 horsepower and 465 pound-feet of torque, giving buyers a more powerful alternative. To boot, it earns higher maximum fuel economy ratings, as seen in the chart.

Side-angle view of a black Chevrolet Colorado off-roading through dirt with a TurboMax engine overlay.Front three-quarter view of a red Chevrolet Colorado on a dirt trail with a TurboMax engine overlay.

Towing & Payload

Summary

The Colorado boasts higher maximum towing and payload capacities than the Tacoma. Both offer numerous towing features.

Each truck brings solid towing and hauling capabilities, though the Colorado has higher maximum metrics, with a towing capacity of up to 7,700 pounds and a peak payload of 2,046 pounds.8,10 The Tacoma can tow up to 6,500 pounds and carry a maximum payload of 1,710 pounds.9,11

The Tacoma comes standard with a Class IV hitch and wiring harness, and it offers an available Trailer Backup Guide and Trailer Blind Spot Monitor. The Colorado has a receiver hitch, a wiring harness, an in-vehicle trailering app, and Blind Zone Steering Assist with Trailering as available.

Rear three-quarter view of a silver Chevrolet Colorado with workers unloading cargo at a tree nursery.Rear three-quarter view of a blue Toyota Tacoma being loaded with bags of mulch at a lumberyard.

Size & Dimensions

Summary

The Colorado has one cab and bed configuration. The Tacoma presents two cab options and two cargo bed sizes.

The exterior dimensions of each midsize truck can depend on the trim level and configuration. However, every Colorado features a four-door Crew Cab with seating for five and a 61.7-inch bed.

The Tacoma provides seating for two or five passengers through its XtraCab and Double Cab layouts, along with two bed lengths measuring 60.3 inches and 73.5 inches. Available cab and bed pairings will vary by trim.

Front three-quarter view of a silver Chevrolet Colorado driving through shallow surf on a beach.

Off-Roading Capability & Features

Summary

The Colorado and Tacoma have specialized off-road trim variants with a slew of unique features. In terms of ground clearance, the Colorado offers up to 12.2 inches, while the Tacoma has up to 11.5 inches.

Both trucks have strong footholds in the off-road segment, with the Colorado presenting the Trail Boss, Z71, and ZR2, and the new Toyota Tacoma inventory showcasing the TRD Off-Road, Trailhunter, and TRD Pro. Depending on the trim, the Tacoma offers IsoDynamic Performance front seats, FOXâ„¢ shocks, a high-clearance front bumper, rock rails, and a steel rear bumper with recovery hooks.

The Colorado brings its own trail-ready equipment, including a factory-installed 3-inch lift, a high-performance suspension, underbody cameras, front and rear jounce control dampers, and Boron steel skid plates. Feature availability depends on the trim.

Front three-quarter view of a blue Chevrolet Colorado kicking up sand in desert dunes.Front three-quarter view of a dark green Toyota Tacoma splashing through a rocky forest creek.

Driving & Maneuverability

Summary

The Colorado and Tacoma have comparable maneuverability in similar configurations, though the longer Tacoma bed can complicate city parking, and the taller Colorado height can affect handling.

When assessing configurations, the Tacoma can be up to 13 inches longer than the Colorado, which is important to factor in if you often drive in crowded cities. Width is similar between the 2026 Toyota Tacoma vs. 2026 Chevrolet Colorado, with the Colorado ranging from 74.9 to 78.1 inches and the Tacoma from 76.9 to 77.9 inches.

The Colorado offers more height and a higher maximum ground clearance, which can be ideal for drivers who frequent rugged terrain or simply want the extra room for navigation. A taller build can affect handling, but in general, not by much.

Front three-quarter view of a red Chevrolet ColoradO navigating a steep rocky dirt trail.Front three-quarter view of a white Toyota Tacoma parked near a rushing forest river.

Safety & Reliability

Summary

The Colorado and Tacoma both earn a four-out-of-five NHTSA safety rating12 and above-average reliability scores from RepairPal.13,14 Their standard safety suites share key systems.

The Colorado comes standard with Chevy Safety Assist, and the Tacoma has Toyota Safety Sense 3.0 standard. Both suites share Automatic High Beams (or IntelliBeam) and a Lane-Keeping Assistance system. Other features included:

Chevy Safety Assist

  • Forward Collision Alert
  • Automatic Emergency Braking
  • Front Pedestrian and Bicyclist Braking
  • Following Distance Indicator
  • Lane Departure Warning

Toyota Safety Sense 3.0

  • Pre-Collision System with Pedestrian Detection
  • Full-Speed Range Dynamic Radar Cruise Control
  • Lane Departure Alert with Steering Assist
  • Road Sign Assist
  • Proactive Drive Assist

Each truck receives four out of five stars in overall NHTSA safety ratings.12 For reliability, both pickups are ranked above average from RepairPal, though the Colorado has a slightly better rating.13,14

Front three-quarter view of a silver Chevrolet Colorado towing a camper over a coastal bridge.Side view of a blue Toyota Tacoma carrying bicycles along an alpine mountain trail.

Pros & Cons of the 2026 Chevy Colorado

Pros

  • Lower starting MSRP
  • Higher standard engine output
  • Greater maximum towing & payload numbers
  • Higher maximum ground clearance

Cons

  • No available hybrid powertrain
  • Lower MPG figures
  • One cab & bed option

Pros & Cons of the 2026 Toyota Tacoma

Pros

  • Higher maximum horsepower & torque
  • Available hybrid powertrain
  • Multiple cab & bed configurations
  • More trim options

Cons

  • Higher starting MSRP
  • Lower maximum towing & payload capacity
  • Lower standard horsepower & torque

Conclusion

Choose the Chevy Colorado if you prioritize stronger standard engine output, higher towing and payload capacities, and a competitive starting price.

Choose the Toyota Tacoma if you prefer more cab, bed, and trim options and better fuel economy.

Chevy Colorado vs. Toyota Tacoma FAQ

Which gets better fuel economy, Colorado or Tacoma?

The 2026 Toyota Tacoma and new Toyota Tacoma hybrid for sale get better maximum fuel economy than the Colorado, with up to an EPA-estimated 23/24/23 MPG (City/Highway/Combined).7 The Colorado achieves a maximum EPA-estimated 19/24/21 MPG (City/Highway/Combined).6

Which can haul more, Colorado or Tacoma?

The Colorado leads in towing and payload, with a maximum 7,700-pound tow rating and 2,046-pound payload capacity.8,10 The Tacoma tops out at 6,500 pounds of towing and 1,710 pounds of payload.9,11

Which is a better daily driver, Colorado or Tacoma?

Both the Colorado and Tacoma make capable daily drivers, with available features such as heated and ventilated front seats, dual-zone climate control, and modern infotainment technology. Which is better largely comes down to your needs and preferences.


1The Manufacturer's Suggested Retail Price excludes destination freight charge, tax, title, license, dealer fees and optional equipment. Click here to see all Chevrolet vehicles' destination freight charges.

2Base MSRP excludes manufacturer, distributor and dealer options, taxes, title and license and dealer fees and charges. Also excludes the Delivery, Processing and Handling of $1,095 for Cars (Corolla, Corolla HV, Corolla HB, GR Corolla, Camry, Camry HV, Prius, Prius Prime, Toyota Crown, Mirai, GR86, GR Supra), $1,350 for Entry SUV/Small SUV (Corolla Cross, Corolla Cross HV, RAV4, RAV4 HV, RAV4 Prime, bZ4X), $1,395 for Mid SUV/Van (4Runner, Venza, Highlander, Highlander HV, Grand Highlander, Grand Highlander HV, Sienna, Land Cruiser, Toyota Crown Signia), $1,495 for Small Pickup (Tacoma), $1,850 for Large Pickup/Large SUV (Tundra, Tundra HV, Sequoia). (Historically, vehicle manufacturers and distributors have charged a separate fee for processing, handling and delivering vehicles to dealerships. Toyota's charge for these services is called the "Delivery, Processing and Handling" and is based on the value of the processing, handling and delivery services Toyota provides as well as Toyota's overall pricing structure and may be subject to change at any time. Toyota may make a profit on the Delivery, Processing and Handling.) The Delivery, Processing and Handling in AL, AR, FL, GA, LA, MS, NC, OK, SC and TX may vary. The published prices do not apply to Puerto Rico and the U.S. Virgin Islands. Dealer price will vary.

3Whichever time/mileage designation comes first. Warranties listed on this web page shall not be solely relied upon. Warranties may be subject to specific terms, restrictions, exclusions, and fees. Additional warranty information may be obtained by visiting the official website of the warranty provider. Contact our dealership for complete details.

4This information is not verified by the official manufacturer and shall serve solely as unofficial general information. For details, visit: https://www.motortrend.com/cars/chevrolet/colorado/2026.

5This information is not verified by the official manufacturer and shall serve solely as unofficial general information. For details, visit: https://www.caranddriver.com/toyota/tacoma.

6EPA-estimated 19 city/24 hwy 2.7L 4-cyl.

7Use for comparison purposes only. Your mileage will vary for many reasons, including your vehicle's condition and how/where you drive. See www.fueleconomy.gov.

8Before you buy a vehicle or use it for trailering, carefully review the Trailering section of the Owner's Manual. The weight of passengers, cargo and options or accessories may reduce the amount you can tow.

9Before towing, confirm your vehicle and trailer are compatible, hooked up and loaded properly and that you have any necessary additional equipment. Do not exceed any Weight Ratings and follow all instructions in your Owner's Manual. The maximum you can tow depends on base curb weight plus the total weight of any cargo, occupants, and added vehicle equipment. "Added vehicle equipment" includes additional standard/optional equipment and accessories added by the manufacturer, dealers, and/or vehicle owners. The only way to be certain of your vehicle's exact curb weight is to weigh your vehicle without passengers or cargo. (Calculated with the new SAE J2807 method.) Installation of a tow hitch receiver or other accessories located near the rear bumper or side-door kick sensors may require disabling or removing the kick sensor, and the sensor operation setting in your vehicle should be turned off. See Owner's Manual for limitations.

10For comparison purposes only. See the Owner's Manual and the label on the vehicle door jamb for the carrying capacity of a specific vehicle.

11Max payload varies based on accessories and vehicle configuration.

12Reference to this third-party claim is solely for informational purposes and not to be relied upon. For details regarding this rating, visit https://www.nhtsa.gov

13Reference to this third-party claim is solely for informational purposes and not to be relied upon. For details regarding this rating, visit https://repairpal.com/reliability/chevrolet/colorado.

14Reference to this third-party claim is solely for informational purposes and not to be relied upon. For details regarding this rating, visit https://repairpal.com/reliability/toyota/tacoma.